Rwanda dominate 2017 Korean Ambassador’s Cup against 7 Regional Countries

Rwandan Taekwondo Family continued to show their mastery of the sport against their regional rivals by dominating the 2017 Taekwondo Ambassador’s Cup that concluded at Amahoro Indoor Stadium on Sunday 24th September 2017.

The two-day event that started on Saturday 23rd September 2017, attracted eight regional countries namely; Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, DR Congo, Somalia, Uganda, South Sudan and hosts Rwanda.

Rwanda finished top of the National Team table ahead of Uganda and Kenya, who took silver and bronze medals respectively, while in the club classification, local side Dream Taekwondo Club from Gating – Rwanda, took the trophy followed by Team Uganda and IYF Taekwondo Club from Kimironko – Rwanda.

Benin KAYITARE from IYF Taekwondo Club – Rwanda crown as best senior Player of the Tourney

Dream Taekwondo Club won gold medals through Eric Byukusenge, Geoffrey Gatali (Men’s junior category), Nadege Murerwa (women’s junior category), Beatrice Akimana (-62kgs category), Aline Ndacyayisenga (women’s heavyweight) and Denise Uwase (-44kgs). Mussa Twizeyimana (feather weight) and Raisa Umurerwa (-U53kgs) were the other gold medal winners for Dream Club.

Stephen Odhiambo from Kenya Kibabii University Taekwondo Club won gold in the men’s bantamweight, while his compatriot Jenita Masa, also from Kibbakii University Club, won the heavyweight female gold.

MINISPOC PS Ntigengwa John

Benin Kayitare from IYF Taekwondo Club was named the MVP of the senior men’s category and Uganda’s Amina Namutosi, who claimed gold in the -46kgs category, was named MVP in the senior women’s competition.

Rwanda Taekwondo Federation Emeritus President, Martin Knooce, thanked the sponsors and participating teams from different countries for taking part in this year’s championship. Meanwhile Ambassador of the republic of Korea promise Minipsoc and Rwanda Taekwondo Federation a good partnership in the upcoming years in order to support and participate in the growth of Taekwondo in Rwanda.

Ambassador of the Republic of Korea in Rwanda

Minispoc Permanent Secretary Mr  Ntigengwa John congratulates all the participant who grace the Tourney and make it Successfully. Mr Ntigengwa also appreciate all the support from Embassy of the Republic of Korea and promise them a good partnership.

TROPHIES:

Outstanding Players

  • –  Best Junior Female: UMURERWA Nadeje
  • –  Best Junior Male: GATARI Geoffrey
  • –  Best Senior Female: NAMUTOSI Amina
  • –  Best Senior Male: KAYITARE Benon

Coach and Referee:

  • –  Best Coach: Richard KITOLO – TANZANIA
  • –  Best Referee: Musabyimana Emmanuel – RWANDA

Teams:

  • –  Fair play team: SHOFCO – KENYA
  • –  Taekwondo Spirit: Somalia

Team Winners of the Championship:

Team

  • 1st Team: DREAM TAEKWONDO CLUB
  • 2nd Team: UGANDA TEAM
  • 3rd Team: IYF TAEKWONDO TEAM
  • Over all country Champion: RWANDA

Click on the link below for the full results in all categories (Men and Women)

1st Team: DREAM TAEKWONDO CLUB – 2nd Team: UGANDA TEAM – 3rd Team: IYF TAEKWONDO TEAM

Rwanda Taekwondo Federation Emeritus President , Martin Koonce

  

One comment

  1. Next year or any other tonery invite me

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*